GLORY 73 SHENZHEN - Card Finalized

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN - Card Finalized

Thursday, Dec 05 2019 by John O'Regan

This weekend’s GLORY 73 SHENZHEN card is now finalized, with several adjustments made in recent days.

The Main Card remains unchanged, with Lightweight champion Marat Grigorian (pictured) defending his title against the undefeated Elvis Gashi in the Headline bout.

Josh Jauncey rematches Stoyan Koprivlenski in the support slot and a four-man tournament featuring River Daz, Masaya Kubo, Binquian Hu and Gaofeng Meng rounds things out.

Andrei Herasimchuk makes his GLORY debut on the SuperFight Series card, where he faces Bruno Chaves of Brazil.

Russian Lightweight prospect Vlad Tuinov and his Brazilian counterpart Bruno Gazani move up from the Preliminary Card to take a slot on the SuperFight Series.

Julio Lobo is out of his Featherweight bout with Thong Fairtex and has been replaced by Chinese newcomer Chuanlin Zhao, with this bout also moving up from the Preliminary Card.

Removed from the SuperFight Series card for visa reasons are a light-Heavyweight bout between Sergey Maslobojev and Fraser Weightman and a Heavyweight bout between Junior Tafa and  Oleh Pryimachov. Those fighters are being rescheduled to other upcoming cards.

Finally, Kazakhstani debutant Farkhat Gassanov is confirmed as the opponent for local Featherweight talent Chao Sun.

The Preliminary Card now consists of two bouts. A Featherweight encounter between Chinese rivals Yunlong Dou and Jianhong Yu takes the top slot, while the show opens with the GLORY debut of US prospect Selina Flores as she faces undefeated Chinese adversary Meng Zhang.

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN takes place this Saturday, December 7 at the Shenzhen Nanshan Sport and Cultural Center, Shenzhen, China.

 

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN Main Card

Marat Grigorian vs. Elvis Gashi
(Lightweight Championship Bout)

Josh Jauncey vs. Stoyan Koprivlenski
(Lightweight Bout 154 lbs / 70 kg)

Gaofeng Meng vs.Masaya Kubo
(Featherweight Tournament Semi-Final)

Binqian Hu vs. River Daz
(Featherweight Tournament Semi-Final)

 

GLORY 73 SuperFight SERIES

Chao Sun vs. Farkhat Gassanov 
(Middleweight Bout 187 lbs / 85 kg )

Dongqiang Lu vs. Jinhyeok Kim
(Featherweight Bout 143 lbs / 65 kg)

Andrei Herasimchuk vs. Bruno Chaves
(Heavyweight Bout)

Vlad Tuinov vs. Bruno Gazani
(Lightweight Bout 154 lbs / 70 kg)

Thong Fairtex vs. Chuanlin  Zhao
(Featherweight Bout 143 lbs / 65 kg)

 

GLORY 73 PRELIMINARY CARD

Yunlong Dou vs. Jianhong Yu
(Featherweight Bout 170 lbs / 77 kg)


Meng Zhang vs. Selina Flores
(Super-Bantamweight Bout 122 lbs / 55.3 kg)

este artículo es impulsado por traductor de Google